Privacy, Cookies & GDPR

Your privacy is important, and we believe that it should be protected. This policy tells you how we will use the information you provide to the Rice Chamberlains website and how you can have control over this. By using the Rice Chamberlains website and its essential services, you are agreeing to the policy so please read it carefully.
In most circumstances the information collected about you will be used for the following:

  • To improve the features on the Rice Chamberlains website and the services we offer.
  • To help us improve the personalised service we offer.
  • To enable you to benefit from relevant third party services.
  • To support our marketing and promotion activity.

 

Who we are

'We' are Rice Chamberlains LLP is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 0C404559. VAT Registration number 242 5285 16. Registered address / Head Office: 243 Mary Vale Road, Bournville, B30 1PN ("Rice Chamberlains").

 

What information may we collect about you?

We may collect personal data about you in the course of our work. That may include things like:

  • Your contact details.
  • Your date of birth.
  • Where you work.
  • Your wishes and criteria in any transaction you are considering.
  • Financial information, for example about your income and capital resources.

Usually we will have received this directly from you. However, we may also receive personal data about you from others, such as from the other party to a transaction you are engaged in or from joint agents. Family members also sometimes provide information about each other.

 

How will we use the information?

Our use of such personal data is subject to data protection law.

We mainly use your personal data to provide you with information or services you have requested. We may also use it for any other purpose for which you give your consent. For example, we may send you additional information about the firm or its services, if you have consented to us doing so.

We may also use it for other normal purposes connected with our work. For example, we will use your information to update our own business records, complete statutory returns, and otherwise comply with our regulatory obligations.

 

Will we share information about you with anyone?

We take your privacy seriously. We will never sell your personal data to anyone, and we take precautions to keep it secure.

It will sometimes be a normal and necessary part of our work to pass on information to third parties. For example:

  • We may pass on information about you to solicitors to help them proceed with a transaction in which you are involved.
  • If you are a prospective tenant, we may pass on references about you to the landlord.
  • We may inform utility companies of changes in the occupiers of property.
  • We may pass on information to maintenance and repair contractors, in respect of property where we have responsibilities.
  • We may need to pass on information to those who help collect outstanding accounts.

In addition, our practice may be audited or checked by third parties such as our accountants, which may enable them to see some information about you. Such third parties are required to maintain confidentiality in relation to your information.

 

Contacting us about our services

If you wish to contact us about any of the services offered via the Rice Chamberlains website you will be asked to complete a short form.

 

Phone Calls to Rice Chamberlains

Your calls may be recorded for quality and training purposes. For more information about call recording legislation in the UK you can visit: http://www.ofcom.org.uk/static/archive/oftel/consumer/advice/faqs/prvfaq3.htm

 

Who can access your information?

We reserve the right to retain access to the personal information we have gathered from you. If you have provided the relevant consent, we may from time to time choose to pass your information on to third parties outside of Rice Chamberlains.
If you subsequently change your mind about being contacted by these third parties please contact Rice Chamberlains at the address above or sign into your My Account page to change your preferences.

 

Use of cookies

As is the case with most other websites we use 'cookies' to track usage of the Rice Chamberlains website. Cookies are small text strings websites can send to your browser to help enhance your visit to the website. They cannot pass on computer viruses, retrieve other data from your computer's hard drive or capture your email address. Generally, cookies can be used to securely store a user's ID and password, personalize web pages, identify visited parts of a site and keep track of user's selections. The Rice Chamberlains website uses cookies to keep track of your preferences and we may use cookies so we can provide you personalised information based on preferences you've indicated while using our website. If you signup with the Rice Chamberlains website cookies are essential for personalising your website experience.

 

What cookies do we use?

Mandatory Cookies

These cookies are essential to the proper functioning of our website and enable you to use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the site. Without these cookies, you will not be able to perform core site functions such as logging in, or purchasing products.

Cookie name

Provider

Purpose

PHPSESSID

Rice Chamberlains

  1. Creates a unique session for your device, allowing a platform for login and shopping functions. No personal or device information is collected or stored.
  2. If you login, you will be given access to parts of the site for registered members.
  3. Ensures any marketing popups are only displayed a reasonable number of times and not repeatedly.
  4. If enabled on the site, they allow you add products to your shopping bag, and then purchase products that are in your bag. Without cookies we don’t know which bag to add the products to.
  5. If you add products to your shopping bag and take a tea break, your chosen products will still be waiting for you when you come back. This cookie lasts for 6 months so you’ve all the time you need.
  6. Allows us to perform layout testing, so you only receive one version per device to avoid confusion when you view the same page on the same device.

 

 

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about usage of our website, for instance which pages are visited, which buttons are clicked and whether any error messages are encountered. These cookies don’t collect any personally identifiable information; they are purely to ensure our website is tailored for you.

Cookie name

Provider

Purpose

_hjIncludedInSample

Hotjar

  1. This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate Heatmaps, Funnels, Recordings, etc.
  2. https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies

hjClosedSurveyInvites

Hotjar

This cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal pop-up. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not re-appear if it has already been shown.

_hjDonePolls

Hotjar

This cookie is set once a visitor completes a Poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same Poll does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.

_hjMinimizedPolls

Hotjar

This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimized when the visitor navigates through your site.

_hjDoneTestersWidgets

Hotjar

This cookie is set once a visitor submits their information in the Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the same form does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.

_hjMinimizedTestersWidgets

Hotjar

This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimized when the visitor navigates through your site.

_hjDoneSurveys

Hotjar

This cookie is set once a visitor completes a survey. It is used to only load the survey content if the visitor hasn't completed the survey yet.

_hjShownFeedbackMessage

Hotjar

This cookie is set when a visitor minimizes or completes Incoming Feedback. This is done so that the Incoming Feedback will load as minimized immediately if they navigate to another page where it is set to show.

 

 

Functionality Cookies

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience and allow the Website to provide enhanced and more personal features. They may also be used to provide functionality such as social media interaction. Some of these remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other websites who will present you relevant products. This type of advertising is designed to provide you with a selection of products that is personalised for you.

Cookie name

Provider

Purpose

_ga*

Google Analytics

Cookies for analytics programmes allow us to see how customers use the Rice Chamberlains website, where there are problems with its design and functionality, and where we can improve customer experience. These cookies do not trace personal information such as your name, but can track how often your computer visits a website, which pages your computer visited and in which order, and where you left the website. This type of information helps to make the Rice Chamberlains website and marketing campaigns more relevant; it never shows personally identifiable data and is not seen by anyone outside of the Rice Chamberlains or Google organisations. For a full description of Google’s use of cookies, please see:
http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html

 

AddThis

Our website may allow you to share experience with your social networks. We use a 3rd party tool to enable this called “AddThis” You can opt out of these cookies at the following location:
http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out

 

Facebook

Commonly called a ‘Facebook Pixel” - This allows us to track how our Facebook adverts are performing.

 

Sharing our pages

If you take the opportunity to 'share' content with friends through social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Pinterest and Instagram, you may have cookies from these websites stored on your computer. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them. You can find more information on social network policies on privacy and cookies by clicking the links above.

If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window).

 

Managing cookies on your device

Cookies are perfectly safe to be stored on your computer and almost all web browsers have cookie storage enabled as a default setting. However, all browsers have the option to disable cookie storage on your computer if you wish to do this. Please be aware disabling cookies will limit the functionality we can offer at the Rice Chamberlains website. To find out more about setting your cookie preferences visit the website appropriate to your own browser.

How to enable cookies in different browsers

Cookies should be enabled by default in your browser, so if you have not changed your settings you should expect to be accepting cookies from the websites you browse. Disabling your cookies will limit your experience of Rice Chamberlains website and many other websites online. If you wish to change your cookie settings we have provided a guide below for you. Please remember, if you do disable your cookies, you can allow cookies from certain approved websites, by adding the website homepage to your exceptions list.

First, find out what your default web browser is on your machine, or the browser you use most often to access the internet. To work out which browser you are using, simply open the internet as usual, and then follow the steps below:

Apple Mac Users

Open the internet as usual and click on the Apple icon in the top left corner. Choose the 'About' option. This will tell you the browser type and version you are using.

Safari on OSX
  1. Click on 'Safari' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
  2. Click on 'Security' then 'Accept cookies'
  3. Select the 'Only from site you navigate to'
  4. Click on 'Explorer' at the top of your browser window and select 'Preferences' options
  5. Scroll down until you see 'Cookies' under Receiving Files
  6. Select the 'Never Ask' option
  7. Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
  8. Then select the Privacy icon
  9. Click on Cookies, then select 'allow sites to set cookies'
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 on OSX
Mozilla

 

PC Users

Open the internet as usual. In the tool bar at the top of your browser click 'Help' and choose the 'About' option from the drop down. This will tell you the browser type and version. Once you know the browser you are using you can find the cookie settings using the guide below relevant for your browser:

Google Chrome
  1. Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
  2. Click the 'Under the Hood' tab, locate the 'Privacy' section, and select the 'Content settings' button
  3. Now select 'Allow local data to be set'
  4. Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet options' , then click on the 'Privacy' tab
  5. Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser
  6. Settings above Medium will disable cookies
  7. Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
  8. Then select the Privacy icon
  9. Click on Cookies, then select 'allow sites to set cookies'
  10. Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
  11. Click on 'Security', check the option that says 'Block third-party and advertising cookies'
  12. Click 'Save'
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0
Mozilla Firefox
Safari

 

Security

The information you provide to us is kept in a secure data warehouse with restricted access. We also use a number of measures to ensure electronic access is protected and our systems can't be exploited. When working with third parties we insist they have secure measures in place to protect your information.

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF    

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on this web page (and/or) inform you of any changes when they occur.  This privacy policy was last updated on 14/05/2018.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at sales@ricechamberlains.co.uk.

Or write to us at 243 Mary Vale Road, Bournville, B30 1PN.

What our customers think...

popup